Apartments for Rent in Flatbush Under $2,500

Flatbush is one of Brooklyn's most diverse neighborhoods with Caribbean culture, affordable rents, and good transit via the B/Q and 2/5 trains. Prospect Park is easily accessible from the north end.

124 listings available — updated May 20, 2026, refreshed every 3 hours

Listing photo 1 of 4
FlatbushLandlord
Craigslist

Brooklyn

$2,495/mo
1 bed
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

2401 Cortelyou Road 502

$2,475/mo
1 bed1 bath
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

163 Veronica Place 2C

$2,200/mo
1 bed1 bath
View listing
Listing photo 1 of 3
FlatbushLandlord
Craigslist

PROSPECT LEFFERTS GARDENS

$2,500/mo
1 bed
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

1700 Albemarle Road 2B

$2,450/mo
1 bed1 bath
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

60 Clarkson Avenue 2D

$2,275/mo
Studio1 bath
View listing
Listing photo 1 of 11
FlatbushLandlord
Craigslist

• — 1 bed / ? bath (Prospect Park south /Lefferts garden, Prospect Park South /Lefferts Garden) [Craigslist]

$2,200/mo
1 bed
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushMgmt Co.
StreetEasy
Verified

902 Rogers Avenue 3FF

$2,399/mo
1 bed1 bath
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushMgmt Co.
StreetEasy
Verified

902 Rogers Avenue 3R

$2,399/mo
1 bed1 bath
View listing
Listing photo 1 of 5
FlatbushLandlord
Craigslist

Brooklyn

$2,495/mo
2 bed
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

900 Rogers Avenue 3L

$2,400/mo
1 bed1 bath
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

1902 Beverley Road 5C

$2,395/mo
Studio1 bath
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

30 Linden Boulevard D6

$2,200/mo
1 bed1 bath
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

900 Rogers Avenue 1L

$2,000/mo
Studio1 bath
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

2533 Church Avenue 1

$2,099/mo
Studio1 bath
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

239 Ocean Avenue 5B1

$2,100/mo
Studio1 bath
View listing
Listing photo 1 of 5
FlatbushLandlord
Craigslist

Prospect Park/Lefferts garden/Parkside Ave

$1,760/mo
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

330 East 22nd Street 3G

$1,825/mo
Studio1 bath
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

330 East 22nd Street 2D

$2,000/mo
Studio1 bath
View listing
Listing photo
FlatbushBroker
StreetEasy
Verified

124 Erasmus Street 3B

$1,750/mo
Studio1 bath
View listing

Stop messaging landlords one by one

Sign up for free to see full details and we'll automatically reach out to landlords on your behalf. No payment info required.

100% freeNo credit card10+ listing sourcesAutomated outreach

Frequently asked

How many apartments are available in Flatbush right now?

As of May 20, 2026, Rentomatics tracks 124 apartments for rent in Flatbush under $2,500/month. Listings refresh every 3 hours from StreetEasy, Craigslist, Nooklyn, Zumper, CityRealty, and more.

What is the rent for a typical apartment in Flatbush?

Among current Rentomatics listings, apartments in Flatbush start at $1,489/month, with an average of $2,217 and a median of $2,275/month. Prices reflect 124 active listings updated May 20, 2026.

How often are Rentomatics listings updated?

Rentomatics refreshes listings every 3 hours by scraping StreetEasy, Craigslist, Nooklyn, Zumper, CityRealty, Compass, Douglas Elliman, and OpenIgloo. Stale listings are removed within 5 days of last sighting.

Does Rentomatics show broker fees?

Yes. Every Rentomatics listing displays whether a broker fee applies, and users can filter to show only no-fee apartments. Broker fee status is inferred from listing source metadata when not explicitly provided.

What is Flatbush like?

Explore nearby